Energy System diversification, regional integration and energy efficiency are the pillars of energy security for Armenia.
One of the main objectives on the “Armenian Energy Agency” foundation is to support the sustainable development of economically viable potential of renewable energy and energy efficiency and the expansion of regional cooperation. Achieving above-mentioned goals can help us reach energy independence and improve energy security.
Regional Integration
One of Armenia’s most important factors for energy sector development is regional integration.
The Republic of Armenia has been a member of the CIS Electric Power Council since 1992. The 47th session of the CIS Electric Power Council took place in Yerevan in 2015.
The Armenian and Russian governments have signed two agreements aimed at extending operational status at the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant until the year 2027.
Construction of Power Transmission Lines:
Agreements have been reached with KfW Bank, World Bank and the Asian Development Bank for the modernization and new construction of infrastructure and transmission lines. The construction of 400 kV power transmission lines linking Iran, Armenia and Georgia is of great importance and in the eyes of many, a crucial step towards regional integration.
Electricity Market Liberalization:
Framework on the liberalization of Armenia’s electric energy market and the promotion of interstate commerce was presented to the Government of the Republic of Armenia through program-schedule of events, jointly developed with experts from the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
On February 7th, 2018, the RA National Assembly adopted the RA Draft Laws on Amendments and Addendums regarding energy, licensing and the RA Law on State Duty. With the adoption of these decisions, the process of liberalization of the RA Electricity Market was registered.
Energy Efficiency
Energy Efficiency policy is an essential factor for the country's energy security, while increasing economic competitiveness and reducing the negative impact of the surrounding environment.
The Government of Armenia is pursuing a policy of boosting energy efficiency methods in all sectors of the economy.
On December 10, 2015, the Government approved the “Strategic Program for the Long-Term Development of the Energy System of the Republic of Armenia” (up to 2036). Measures within this document are divided into two periods, mid-term up to 2025 and long-term up till 2036.
Post implementation, results will show a change in the structure of internal power generation for consumption with Renewable Energy solutions reaching a share of 40% of the energy production market.
On February 2nd, 2017, The Government of Armenia approved the "Second phase of the Energy Efficiency Action Plan for Armenia 2017-2018" (EGP-2) through Protocol Decision No. 4-7.  The adoption of this action plan will provide new measure’s which will help further develop energy savings policies in the Republic of Armenia and identifying specific, concrete steps to be taken for its implementation.
Legal Background and Programs
The RA Law on Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy (2004)
"National Program on Energy Savings and Renewable Energy" (2007)
"Action Plan of the Government of the Republic of Armenia for the Implementation of the National Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Program of the Republic of Armenia" (2010)
Order of the President of the Republic of Armenia "On Approving the Concept of Ensuring Energy Security of the Republic of Armenia" (2013)
"Armenia's Energy Security Action Plan for 2014-2020. Program "(2014)
Strategic document "Long-term development of the energy system of the Republic of Armenia (till 2036)" (2015).
“National Program for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy of the Republic of Armenia”
Geothermal energy
The planet’s internal heat is an abundant, inexhaustible source of energy. Studies have discovered several potential locations, three of which have shown the presence of volcanic magmatic hearths through geophysical research.
"Jermaghbyur" Geothermal Platform
This site is located at the "Bugurchay" upper stream of the Jermaghbyur River near Sisian, at an altitude of 2650-3000m. Geological and geophysical research suggest the likely existence of high pressure (20-25 ccm) hot water reserves (up to 250 C) at a depth of 2500-3000 meters.
"Girdzor" and "Karkar" geothermal platforms
These platforms can be-found 7 km’s southwest of "Jermaghbyur", in the waterbed of the Syunik mountain range at an altitude of 2750-3100 m. Funded by the RA state budget and the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development, geophysical studies for the "Girdzor" and "Karkar" geothermal platforms have been completed.
Other sites with geothermal potential include Sisian, Mount Vayots, Lake Akna, Gholghat, Mukhan, and the Nuclear Power Plant of Armenia.
Biomass Energy
Biogas potential in Armenia is approximately 135 mln m3 of annual output. The sector is in its initial stages of development and is attracting interest from foreign investors.
The Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Fund (R2E2), assisted by the World Bank and Global Environment Facility grants, has organized a study on the "Assessment of Bioethanol Production, Potential Utilization, and Perspectives in Armenia". The studies results show potential long-term assessment of 30,000 tons annual production which constitutes 10% of annual petroleum consumption in Armenia. The study suggests utilizing certain agricultural crops for efficient production: gooseberry, corn, and raw cellulose.
Wind Power
Wind Energy has significant potential and is one of the fastest growing sectors for energy production.
Wind power energy in the Republic of Armenia has total capacity of 450 MW with annual output of 1.26 bln kWh electricity. High prospect areas include the mountain passes of Zod, Jajoor, Sevan, Bazoum mountains; Qarakhach and Pushkin passes, Geghama mountains, Aparan, Meghri and the highlands between Sisian and Goris.
According to the Public Services Regulatory Commission, as of 1 July, 2018, there are 3 operating wind power stations with total rated capacity of 2.910 MW. Additional 2 stations with rated capacity of 5.320 are under construction.
Current international investment projects
On March 30, 2017, the RA Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources and "Acciona Energy Global S. L." signed a memorandum on the construction for 100-150 MW capacity wind power plants in Armenia.  In December 2017, the company began implementing wind potential assessment work. Two 80-meter-high wind power monitoring stations and one "Sodar" system were installed. Each station is equipped with eight anemometers, three anemometer data display units, two thermo-humidity meters and one barometer.
On March 30, 2017, the government of the Republic of Armenia, based on a corresponding decision, expressed support for a United Arab Emirates based company, "Access Infra Central Asia Limited", to construct wind power stations with a capacity of up to 150 MW in Armenia.
Thermal energy
In 2017 thermal power plants produced 2,742,933,455 kWh of electricity which constitutes 37.2% of electricity produced in the Republic of Armenia.
Electricity production in the southern regions of the USSR with limited fuel resources was carried out on the basis of thermal energy.  This is why the construction of thermal power stations began in Armenia's industrial energy centers: Yerevan (1960), Vanadzor (1961), Hrazdan (1963).