Awareness-raising campaign "Energy Efficient Communities"
Date: 01-04-2023 - 31-01-2024
Within the framework of the «Management of natural resources and Safeguarding of ecosystem services for sustainable rural development in the South Caucasus» (ECOserve) program the «Armenian Energy Agency» launched the «Energy Efficient Communities» campaign.
The objective of ECOserve Armenia is to improve the preconditions for Sustainable Pasture Management with particular attention to the energy security of the rural population.
The aim of the «Energy Efficient Communities» campaign is to increase awareness of energy efficiency and renewable energy, with a focus on youth and women to foster behavior changes and create the preconditions for making the communities more sustainable in terms of energy and general with reduced impact on the environment and the climate.
The awareness-raising campaign will be implemented in Tavush, Gegharkunik, and Syunik regions.
During the campaign, training will be held on two main topics:
• RE and EE in communities and households, modern and innovative technologies, and climate change.
• Proposal/grant writing training aimed at promoting RE and EE.
The project is implementing by the «Armenian Energy Agency» foundation with the funding of The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale
Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.