"Bright Border" charity project
Date: 01-11-2016 - 01-11-2019
"Bright Border" is a capital investment project whose goal is to inform the inhabitants of frontier communities in Armenia and Artsakh about the ability to save on monthly electric bills through affordable, energy-efficient LED-lamps.
"Bright Border" was launched on November 2016 as a volunteer-social initiative. Since June 2018, this charity program has been coordinated by the Armenian Energy Agency.
Communities were selected in accordance with the RA Government Decision from January 15, 2015, N 30-N "On Approval for the List of Border Communities with Lands Not Useable as a Result of Combat Operations and whose Activities are Tax Exempt".
More than 6,600 families from 30 border villages have already received around 33,000 high quality, laboratory tested LED lamps with a three-year service warranty. On average, annual energy savings within these 30 communities total over 4.3 million kWh (195 million drams).
The project became possible thanks to generous donations from a number of individuals and organizations. The "Electric Networks of Armenia" CJSC is among the largest donors and one of the chief sponsors of the project: