Solar Energy for Cultural Heritage
Date: 01-11-2021 - 01-06-2022
Over the last 20 years, the Government of RA has greatly improved its economy, infrastructure, and public services; the Ministry of Education, Science, Sport, and Culture of Armenia has increased its attention towards the maintenance of national cultural monuments, buildings, and museums. However, on the other hand, the management of museums is responsible for the financial sustainability of their cultural entities which is a challenge for many of these cultural objects.
The AEA Foundation launches an initiative to support the preservation of cultural heritage. It will enable the reduction of energy costs to objects of historical, cultural, and national significance, addressing it to the solution of potential problems, which in turn will ensure sustainable development and investment in climate change.
For supporting a cultural heritage to become more sustainable and energy-efficient, the AEA offers to build solar PV stations which helps to cover their electricity bill using renewable and clean energy resources.
The aim of the initiative is to support the Armenian cultural heritage site to operate more sustainably, to become energy-efficient, to ensure financial stability, to have the opportunity for development. The program is also aimed at combating climate change. Within the framework of the initiative, it is mainly planned to install solar PV systems and modernize lighting systems.
Each cultural object has its own features.